AFL FUSEConnect Connectors Money Saving Reliable Connections

AFL FUSEConnect® Connectors

Fusion-Spliced, Field-Installable Reliable Connections and HUGE Labor Savings

  • For SC, LC, FC and ST Single Mode and Multimode
  • Only four to five components
  • No adhesives, crimping or polishing – time and money savers
  • Single Mode compliance to GR-326-CORE
Shop Now  >
AFL FUSEConnect Connectors and FuseConnect in Fusion Splicer

FUSEConnect Connectors

AFL's FUSEConnect fusion-spliced, field installable connectors are uniquely designed and feature only four to five components. The factory pre-polished ferrule eliminates the need for polishing, adhesives, and crimping in the field, which minimizes the potential for operator error and expensive connector scrap.

FUSEConnect utilizes a fusion splicer to terminate the connector in the field, addressing return loss concerns present in analog optical networks. This advanced process yields true APC performance for SC/APC and LC/APC configurations, and is compliant to GR-326-CORE. FUSEConnect is compatible with Fujikura fusion splicers and most other fiber holder-based fusion splicing platforms.

Features

  • Field installable
  • No adhesives, crimping or polishing
  • True APC performance
  • MM compliant to TIA/EIA568C.3
  • Compatible with most fusion splicers

Applications

  • Connectorization in:
    • RF-overlay FTTP networks
    • Cable TV backbone networks
    • Outside plant
    • FTTD
    • MDU FTTP Cabling
  • Central office connector replacement
  • Data center installation

SC and LC FUSEConnect Simple Steps to Termination

Step One
Step Two
Step Three
Complete


Back to Top

FUSEConnect MPO Splice-On Connectors

AFL FUSEConnect MPO Splice-On Connectors

Features

  • Field installable splice-on connector
  • Only six components
  • No adhesives, crimping or polishing
  • TIA-568-C.3, IEC-61754-7, and TIA/EIA-604-5 FOCIS 5 Compliant
  • Field MPO polarity customization
  • Include 3.0 mm round and optical fiber ribbon flat boots in each pack

Applications

  • Connectorization in:
    • RF-overlay FTTP networks
    • Cable TV backbone networks
    • Outside plant
    • MDU FTTP Cabling
  • Connector restoration in the field
  • Data center installation
  • Patch cord customization in the field


MPO FUSEConnect Simple Steps to Termination

Step One
Step Two
Step Three

Step Four
Step Five
Complete


Shop Now  >

Back to Top