AFL VFI3-01-0900PR VFI3 HiLite Visual Fault Locator

AFL VFI3-01-0900PR VFI3 HiLite Visual Fault Locator

Fluke Networks FOS-100-S Fiber OneShot Single Mode PRO-Kit

Fluke Networks FOS-100-S Fiber OneShot Single Mode PRO-Kit

AFL VFI3 HiLite Visual Fault Identifier / VFL

The AFL VFI3 HiLite is a compact but powerful visible red laser source designed to troubleshoot faults on fiber optic cables. Light generated by these units will escape from sharp bends and breaks in jacketed or bare fibers, as well as poorly mated connectors. It can identify faults in fiber optic jumper cables, distribution frames, patch panels, and splice trays. Noyes HiLite units deliver 1 mW of output power into 9/125 single-mode fiber to ensure long range and exceptional brightness for locating defects in both single-mode and multimode fibers. It is capable of measuring optical wavelengths of 650 nm +/- 10 nm.

The AFL VFI3 includes the HiLite unit, 2.5mm universal connector, instruction card, and carrying case. It can provide 8 hours of typical operation with one AAA alkaline battery. Weighing 1.75 ounces, this compact device measures 2.8" x 1.4" x .6" in size. One-year warranty.

The AFL Noyes VFI3 HiLite Visual Fault Identifier / VFL is a visible red laser source designed to troubleshoot faults on fiber optic cables. Light generated by these units will escape from sharp bends and breaks in jacketed or bare fibers, as well as poorly mated connectors. With this information, technicians and installers can quickly identify faults in fiber optic jumper cables, distribution frames, patch panels, and splice trays. The Noyes HiLite is also an excellent tool for tracing cables in crowded or un-documented setups. To use it, simply connect the device to one end of a cable and look for the visible red light transmitted out the opposite connector.

The HiLite's premiere function is to locate faults inside an OTDR's dead-zone. This ability makes it an ideal complement to any OTDR. Other applications include end-to-end continuity checks, as well as identifying connectors in patch panels and fibers during splicing operations.

The VFI3 has a threaded connector adapter interface to support tool-free adapter removal. This makes connector cleaning and changing adapter styles out in the field easy. The 2.5 mm adapter is included and accepts PC and angled connectors FC, SC, ST, and others. The optional 1.25 mm adapter accepts only LC and MU connectors.

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:AFL VFI3 HiLite Visual Fault Identifier / VFL