FiberXP OTDR Launch Cables

FiberXP OTDR launch cables are used with an OTDR to minimize the event dead zone and to allow measurement of the complete link loss of a fiber. Without an OTDR launch cable, the initial length of fiber and initial connector remain hidden. Top quality fiber optic launch cables serve as both a launch cable and a receive cable. When connected to the OTDR and to the link under test they can disclose the insertion loss and reflectance of both near-end and far-end fiber connections allowing end-to-end loss measurement. Also known as launch cords, launch leads, receive cables, fiber optic launch cables and fiber rings, these low cost OTDR launch cables are available in both multimode fiber and single mode Corning fiber versions. They are offered in a selection of lengths depending on need. It is suggested that the OTDR launch cable be slightly longer than the dead zone. Each OTDR launch cable features 1 meter pigtails, a portable lightweight ring design and a repositionable carabiner.

OTDR Launch Cable, Fiber Optic Launch Cable by FiberXP. FREE Launch Cable Bag with Each Purchase.

FiberXP Multimode OTDR Launch Cables

Stock No FiberXP Launch Cable Connector Type Fiber Type Fiber Length
682X582 FR-STSTM2-150M ST to ST 50 µm 150 m (492 feet)
682X579 FR-STLCM2-150M ST to LC 50 µm 150 m (492 feet)
682X574 FR-SCSTM2-150M SC to ST 50 µm 150 m (492 feet)
682X564 FR-SCSCM2-150M SC to SC 50 µm 150 m (492 feet)
682X616 FR-FCSTM2-150M FC to ST 50 µm 150 m (492 feet)
682X580 FR-STSTM1-150M ST to ST 62.5 µm 150 m (492 feet)
682X577 FR-STLCM1-150M ST to LC 62.5 µm 150 m (492 feet)
682X572 FR-SCSTM1-150M SC to ST 62.5 µm 150 m (492 feet)
682X562 FR-SCSCM1-150M SC to SC 62.5 µm 150 m (492 feet)
682X554 FR-SCLCM1-150M SC to LC 62.5 µm 150 m (492 feet)
682X593 FR-SCFCM1-150M SC to FC 62.5 µm 150 m (492 feet)
682X608 FR-FCLCM1-150M FC to LC 62.5 µm 150 m (492 feet)
682X614 FR-FCSTM1-150M FC to ST 62.5 µm 150 m (492 feet)

FiberXP Multimode OM3 Fiber Launch Cables

Laser Optimized Multimode Launch Cables for use in data centers.

Stock No OM3 OTDR Launch Cable Connector Type Fiber Type Fiber Length
682X590 FR-SCSCM3-150M SC to SC 50 µm 150 m (492 feet)
682X588 FR-SCLCM3-150M SC to LC 50 µm 150 m (492 feet)
682X586 FR-LCLCM3-150M LC to LC 50 µm 150 m (492 feet)

FiberXP Singlemode OTDR Launch Cables

Stock No FiberXP Launch Cable Connector Type Fiber Type Fiber Length
682X542 FR-FCFCS2-150M FC to FC 9 µm 150 m (492 feet)
682X548 FR-FCSCS2-150M FC to SC 9 µm 150 m (492 feet)
682X006 FR-FCSCS2-500M FC to SC 9 µm 500 m (1640 feet)
682X591 FR-FCSCS2-1000M FC to SC 9 µm 1000 m (3281 feet)
682X546 FR-FCLCS2-150M FC to LC 9 µm 150 m (492 feet)
682X008 FR-FCLCS2-500M FC to LC 9 µm 500 m (1640 feet)
682X568 FR-SCSCS2-150M SC to SC 9 µm 150 m (492 feet)
682X570 FR-SCSCS2-500M SC to SC 9 µm 500 m (1640 feet)
682X566 FR-SCSCS2-1000M SC to SC 9 µm 1000 m (3281 feet)
682X576 FR-SCSTS2-150M SC to ST 9 µm 150 m (492 feet)
682X020 FR-SCUSTUS2-1000M SC to ST 9 µm 1000 m (3281 feet)
682X556 FR-SCLCS2-150M SC to LC 9 µm 150 m (492 feet)
682X558 FR-SCLCS2-500M SC to LC 9 µm 500 m (1640 feet)
682X017 FR-SCULCUS2-1000M SC to LC 9 µm 1000 m (3281 feet)
682X584 FR-STSTS2-150M ST to ST 9 µm 150 m (492 feet)
682X578 FR-STLCS2-150M ST to LC 9 µm 150 m (492 feet)
682X597 FR-STLCS2-1000M ST to LC 9 µm 1000 m (3281 feet)
682X550 FR-LCLCS2-150M LC to LC 9 µm 150 m (492 feet)
682X620 FRLCLCS2-500M LC to LC 9 µm 500 m (1640 feet)
682X618 FRLCLCS2-1000M LC to LC 9 µm 1000 m (3281 feet)
682X540 FR-FCFCAS2-150M FC to FC/APC 9 µm 150 m (492 feet)
682X544 FR-FCLCAS2-150M FC to LC/APC 9 µm 150 m (492 feet)
682X610 FR-FCSCAS2-150M FC to SC/APC 9 µm 150 m (492 feet)
682X560 FR-SCSCAS2-150M SC to SC/APC 9 µm 150 m (492 feet)
682X563 FR-SCSCAS2-500M SC to SC/APC 9 µm 500 m (1640 feet)
682X561 FR-SCSCAS2-1000M SC to SC/APC 9 µm 1000 m (3281 feet)
682X552 FR-SCLCAS2-150M SC to LC/APC 9 µm 150 m (492 feet)
682X599 FR-STSCAS2-1000M ST to SC/APC 9 µm 1000 m (3281 feet)
682X596 FR-STLCAS2-150M ST to LC/APC 9 µm 150 m (492 feet)
682X553 FR-LCSCAS2-150M LC to SC/APC 9 µm 150 m (492 feet)
682X592 FR-LCLCAS2-150M LC to LC/APC 9 µm 150 m (492 feet)
682X565 FR-SCASCAS2-150M SC/APC to SC/APC 9 µm 150 m (492 feet)
682X607 FR-SCASCAS2-500M SC/APC to SC/APC 9 µm 500 m (1640 feet)
682X559 FR-SCASCAS2-1000M SC/APC to SC/APC 9 µm 1000 m (3281 feet)