Fiber Optic Patch Cables, Attenuators, OTDR Launch Cables, Couplers

FiberXP offers a wide selection of fiber optic patch cables, attenuators, OTDR launch cables and connector adapters/couplers to cover all of your networking needs. Cover all of your fiber optic networking needs with FiberXP.

FiberXP Fiber Optic Patch Cable

Fiber Optic Patch Cables

FiberXP offers a wide selection of single mode and multimode fiber optic patch cables. Single mode patch cables with 9-micron cores are used in applications where low signal loss, high data rates or high speed is required. Use multimode patch cables with 62.5-micron cores for short-distance fiber applications such as adding segments to an existing network, cross connects and as equipment jumper cords. Made with durable ceramic ferrules and PVC jackets, FiberXP patch cables provide optimal data transmission. They are available in both simplex and duplex styles and are offered in combinations of FC, SC, ST and LC connectors.

Shop Now >

FiberXP Fixed Fiber Optic Attenuators

Fixed Fiber Optic Attenuators

FiberXP Fixed Fiber Optic Attenuators are compact adapter style tools that are ideal for attenuating single mode fiber connectors in various applications. These attenuators reduce the power or signal in a fiber optic cable at values from 3 to 20dB. FiberXP fixed fiber attenuators are equipped with dual wavelengths and are paired male-to-female or female-to-male. Made with a Zirconia ferrule, our fixed fiber optic attenuators feature high optical power endurance and can be used with fiber amplifiers, DWDM and telecommunications equipment. Our fixed fiber optic attenuators styles include SC/UPC, FC/UPC, LC/UPC, ST/UPC, FC/APC, LC/APC and SC/APC.

Shop Now >

FiberXP Fiber Optic OTDR Launch Cable

Fiber Optic OTDR Launch Cables

FiberXP new low cost, high performance OTDR launch cables combined with an OTDR minimize the event dead zone, disclose the insertion loss and reflectance of both near-end and far-end fiber connections, and measure the complete link loss of a fiber. Top quality fiber ring and fiber optic launch cables serve as both a launch cable and a receive cable. These economical OTDR launch cables are available in both multimode fiber and single mode Corning fiber versions.

Shop Now >

FiberXP Fiber Optic Connector Adapters/Couplers

Fiber Optic Connector Adapters/Couplers

FiberXP fiber connector adapters, also referred to as fiber optic couplers, are used to provide a cable to cable fiber connection. FiberXP connector adapters are used to connect the same type fiber optic connectors, while hybrid adapters are the fiber optic cable adapter types used to connect different kinds of fiber optic connectors. FiberXP offers a complete line of adapters for fiber optic connection, like ST, SC, FC, LC, MTRJ style fiber optic adapters for both multimode and single-mode fiber applications. We also offer fiber adapter plates for ST-, SC-, MT-RJ- or LC-type connections.

Shop Now >

FiberXP Fiber Optic OTDR Launch Box Cables

Fiber Optic OTDR Launch Box Cables

FiberXP OTDR fiber boxes perform all of the functions of fiber optic launch and receive cables. The main differences are these launch cables are 2000 meters in length and come packaged in a rugged case. The hard plastic yellow case secures the cable, which prevents damage or stress to the fiber during transport or use. When in use, the testing portion with the connectors can rest safely inside the box, helping to prevent damage.

Shop Now >