We are currently moving to a new location, orders placed on 5/20 - 5/22 may experience a short delay in shipment. Please call for any questions.

Corning Logo

UniCam® Kits & Connectors

UniCam High-Performance Installation Tool Kit

UniCam High-Performance Installation Tool Kit

High-Performance, LC, SC and ST Compatible

Why Buy Corning?

Now Only $1999.00! SHOP NOW >

The UniCam high-performance tool kit (TKT-UNICAM-PFC) is a carefully designed tool kit that virtually eliminates human variability from the installation process. This legacy solution includes a lightweight, hand-held installation tool with an immediate go/no-go feedback signal to provide unmistakable confirmation of a successful termination. The kit’s handheld high-performance precision cleaver features two heat-treated high-density stainless steel clamp arms for a precision hold of the field fiber, as well as a diamond blade to achieve a superior cleave. It can be used with multimode or single-mode LC, SC, ST compatible UniCam connectors (standard- and high-performance) and is required to achieve high-performance specifications for UniCam high-performance single-mode connectors. The tool kit also features a visual based installation guide, video guidance via an included DVD and access to the latest installation videos via QR codes using a smart phone.

The main offering in installation kits is the UniCam High-Performance Tool Kit (TKT-UNICAM-PFC). This carefully designed tool kit virtually eliminates human variability from the installation process. The TKT-UNICAM-PFC includes a lightweight, handheld installation tool with an immediate go/no-go feedback signal to provide unmistakable confirmation of a successful termination. The kit’s handheld high-performance precision cleaver has an integrated fiber scrap bin and a dual-clamp precision hold for the field fiber, as well as a diamond blade to achieve a superior cleave. It can be used with multimode or single-mode LC, SC, ST Compatible UniCam Connectors (standard- and high-performance) and is required to achieve high-performance specifications for UniCam high-performance single-mode Connectors.


UniCam Standard Installation Tool Kit

UniCam Standard Installation Tool Kit

Basic, LC, SC and ST Compatible

Why Buy Corning?

In Stock. Now Only $1269.69! SHOP NOW >

The standard UniCam connector installation tool kit (TKT-UNICAM) is a basic installation tool kit used to terminate all UniCam connector styles (SC, LC and ST compatible connectors). UniCam high -performance multimode connectors (SC, LC and ST compatible) can achieve their optical specifications with the use of this kit. A convenient carrying bag is provided with all the components necessary to terminate UniCam connectors.


UniCam High-Performance Connectors

Multimode and Single-Mode

UniCam Connectors
Why Buy Corning Connectors?

Corning UniCam high-performance connectors offer best-in-class optical performance in a fast, easy field-termination solution. These high-precision zirconia ceramic ferrule connectors assure exceptional insertion loss – 0.1 dB typical/0.5 dB maximum per connector pair for multimode, 0.2 dB typical/0.5 dB maximum per connector pair for single-mode. Installation of an LC, SC or ST compatible connector can be accomplished in about 50 seconds to one minute with the UniCam high-performance tool kit.

  Stock No UniCam Connector Style Fiber Size Typical Loss Type 25/pack
corning-unicam-9500050 721X304 95-000-50 ST 62.5 µm .3 dB Multimode OM1  
corning-unicam-9505050 721X306 95-050-50 ST 50 µm .3 dB Multimode OM2  
corning-unicam-9500051 721X312 95-000-51 ST 62.5 µm .2 dB Multimode OM1  
corning-unicam-9520051 721X322 95-200-51 ST 9 µm .2 dB Single Mode OS2 95-200-51-Z
corning-unicam-9505051 745X207 95-050-51 ST 50 µm .1dB Multimode OM2  
corning-unicam-9505051X 745X195 95-050-51-X ST 50 µm .1dB Multimode OM3/OM4*  
corning-unicam-9500041 721X302 95-000-41 SC 62.5 µm .1 dB Multimode OM1  
corning-unicam-9520041 721X320 95-200-41 SC 9 µm .2 dB Single Mode OS2 95-200-41-Z
corning-unicam-9500040 721X300 95-000-40 SC 62.5 µm .3 dB Multimode OM1  
corning-unicam-9505041 721X316 95-050-41 SC 50 µm .1 dB Multimode OM2  
corning-unicam-9505041x 745X204 95-050-41-X SC 50 µm .1dB Multimode OM3/OM4*  
corning-unicam-9500099 721X310 95-000-99 LC 62.5 µm .1 dB Multimode OM1  
corning-unicam-9505099 721X318 95-050-99 LC 50 µm .1 dB Multimode OM2  
corning-unicam-9520099 721X326 95-200-99 LC 9 µm .2 dB Single Mode OS2 95-200-99-Z
corning-unicam-9505099X 745X197 95-050-99-X LC 50 µm .1 dB Multimode OM3/OM4*  
corning-unicam-9520094 745X219 95-200-94 LC/APC 9 µm .4 dB Single Mode OS2 95-200-94-Z
corning-unicam-9520044z 721X328 95-200-44 SC/APC 9 µm .2 dB Single Mode OS2 95-200-44-Z