OptiSnap Connectors

OptiSnap Connectors

OptiSnap® Connectors are field-installable connectors for termination of single mode fiber optic cables. They come factory-polished and require no epoxy or other consumables as well as no electrical power, curing ovens or lights for installation. The Corning TKT-OPTISNAP-CF OptiSnap Connector Installation Kit features everything you need to terminate single mode fiber optic cables using these quality fiber optic connectors. Installation is as simple as inserting the fiber, activating the cam and waiting for the pass/fail light to illuminate. The patented go/no-go feedback signal allows for verification of correct installation. OptiSnap Connectors offer fast installation time with an average of 1-2 minutes per fiber optic connector, and provide a good alternative to fusion splicing. Ceramic ferrules plus your choice of ultra physical contact polish (UPC) or angled physical contact polish (APC) versions offer superior performance and low insertion loss. The OptiSnap UPC connectors offer typical insertion loss of 0.2dB with a max of 0.5dB. APC connectors offer 0.4dB typical insertion loss with a 0.75dB max. OptiSnap connectors are designed for single-mode FTTx applications, maintenance and restoration of building cable, and MDU applications where installation setup and teardown time is critical. This type of connector is ideal for central office terminations because it allows for fast and easy terminations. OptiSnap connectors are available in SC and LC connector types and UPC and APC styles. Sold 1 each or 25 per pack.   Corning logo
Corning OptiSnap Connectors
Stock
No. 1ea
OptiSnap
Connector 1ea
Stock No.
25pk
OptiSnap
Connector - 25pk
Style Polish Reflectance
(dB)
Cable
Compatibility
Housing
Color
Corning OptiSnap Connectors OSNPSCA250-OSNPSCA250Z 745X504 OSNP-SCA-250 745X506 OSNP-SCA-250-Z SC APC -60 Typical 250um GREEN
Corning OptiSnap Connectors OSNPSCA900-OSNPSCA900Z 745X508 OSNP-SCA-900     SC APC -60 Typical 900um GREEN
Corning OptiSnap Connectors OSNPSCU900-OSNPSCU900Z 745X516 OSNP-SCU-900     SC UPC -55 Typical 900um BLUE
Corning OptiSnap OSNPSCU250-OSNPSCU250Z 745X512 OSNP-SCU-250     SC UPC -55 Typical 250um BLUE
Corning OptiSnap Connectors OSNPSCU900-OSNPSCU900Z 745X500 OSNP-LCU-900 745X502 OSNP-LCU-900-Z LC UPC -55 Typical 900um BLUE
Corning OptiSnap Connectors OSNPSTU900-OSNPSTU900Z 745X520 OSNP-STU-900 745X522 OSNP-STU-900-Z ST UPC -55 Typical 900um Amber
Corning OptiSnap Connectors OSNPLCA900-OSNPLCA900Z     745X497 OSNP-LCA-900-Z LC APC -60 Typical 900um GREEN
 
View as Grid List

10 Items

per page
Set Descending Direction
  1. Part #
    745X497
    Brand
    Corning
    Model
    OSNP-LCA-900-Z
    $507.31
    • 6 or More: $494.63
    Ships in 5-10 business days
     
     
    Part #
    745X500
    Brand
    Corning
    Model
    OSNP-LCU-900
    $18.88
    • 6 or More: $18.41
    Usually ships same day
     
     
  2. Part #
    745X502
    Brand
    Corning
    Model
    OSNP-LCU-900-Z
    $471.96
    • 6 or More: $460.16
    Usually ships same day
     
     
    Part #
    745X504
    Brand
    Corning
    Model
    OSNP-SCA-250
    $20.42
    • 6 or More: $19.91
    Usually ships same day
     
     
  3. Part #
    745X506
    Brand
    Corning
    Model
    OSNP-SCA-250-Z
    $510.43
    • 6 or More: $497.67
    Usually ships same day
     
     
    Part #
    745X508
    Brand
    Corning
    Model
    OSNP-SCA-900
    $19.54
    • 6 or More: $19.05
    Ships in 5-10 business days
     
     
  4. Part #
    745X512
    Brand
    Corning
    Model
    OSNP-SCU-250
    $20.00
    • 6 or More: $19.50
    Usually ships same day
     
     
    Part #
    745X516
    Brand
    Corning
    Model
    OSNP-SCU-900
    $18.18
    • 6 or More: $17.72
    Usually ships same day
     
     
  5. Part #
    745X520
    Brand
    Corning
    Model
    OSNP-STU-900
    $18.18
    • 6 or More: $17.72
    Usually ships same day
     
     
    Part #
    745X522
    Brand
    Corning
    Model
    OSNP-STU-900-Z
    $454.46
    • 6 or More: $443.10
    Ships in 3-5 business days
     
     
View as Grid List

10 Items

per page
Set Descending Direction